In the Summer of 2017, ISET launches its Summer School intended for MA graduates with proven track record of work promoting democracy and counter corruption, advancing open, just and fair societies and strenghtening the principles of human rights and freedoms in their countries.
Jointly organized by ISET and Prague Civil Society Center, the Summer School targets students, journalists, policy researchers and activists for a 2-week academic adventure in Georgia, at the crossroads of Europe and Asia. The program provides a unique opportunity for the participants to improve their understanding of development challenges facing transition nations in the post-Soviet space.
The participants will have an opportunity to listen to lectures, join debates and panel discussions on relevant subjects, visit strategically important public institutions and tour outstanding cultural, touristic, and industrial landmarks. The working language of the program will be English.
The summer school will be directed by ISET’s President Eric Livny. In addition to his  positions at  ISET,  Eric serves as  advisor to  Georgia’s  Minister of Economic
and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Gakharia, and heads the Economic Commission at the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC-Georgia). The faculty will consist of circa 20 national and international speakers: academics, policy researchers and practitioners, prominent Georgian and international reformers, civil society leaders, and entrepreneurs.
The program will include several field trips illustrating the strength of Georgia’s traditional brands (mineral waters, wine, agricultural products), its resurgence as a spa, ski and sea tourism destination, its potential as a transport and transit hub connecting landlocked Central Asian countries and northwest China to European markets, and, last but not least, Georgia’s success in attracting foreign investors by unilaterally abolishing any restrictions on inbound tourism and labor migration, creating a friendly business environment, and improving border management.
ISET Summer School 2017 will be held  from July 10th to 22nd. The timeline of the appliccation process and the Summer School is as following: