ISET’s Summer School “Economic Reforms, Political Transition and Development. Learning from the Georgian Experience” is intended for advanced students, academics, journalists, researchers and policy practitioners with a strong interest in promoting democratic, open, fair and corruption-free societies respecting the principles of human rights and individual freedom.
Jointly organized by ISET and Prague Civil Society Center, the Summer School targets students, journalists, policy researchers and civil society activists, providing them with a unique opportunity to review Georgia’s successes (and failures) in reforming its economy, society and politics, and discuss development challenges facing other transition nations in the post-Soviet space. The working language of the program will be English.
The Summer School will bring together a group outstanding reform-minded individuals for a two-week academic adventure at the crossroads of Asia and Europe. You will be able to listen to interesting speakers, join debates and panel discussions on relevant subjects, visit strategically important public institutions and tour Georgia’s cultural, touristic, and industrial landmarks.
Directed by ISET’s President Eric Livny, the Summer School will engage circa 20 national and international speakers: academics, policy researchers and practitioners, prominent Georgian and international reformers, civil society leaders, and entrepreneurs.
In addition to academic activities, the Summer School’s program includes several field trips illustrating the strength of Georgia’s traditional brands (mineral waters, wine, agricultural products), its resurgence as a spa, ski and sea tourism destination, its potential as a transport and transit hub connecting landlocked Central Asian countries to European markets, and, last but not least, Georgia’s success in attracting foreign investors by unilaterally abolishing any restrictions on inbound tourism and labor migration, creating a friendly business environment, and improving border management.
2017 Summer School will be held  from July 10th to 22nd. The timeline of the application process is as follows:
• 31 March 2017    Application deadline for Prague Civili Society Centre scholarships (only CIS nationals are eligible)