President, ISET & ISET Policy Institute
Eric Livny possesses more than 20 years of experience in academic management, economic policy research and consulting in the transition region. Eric is the president of the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) and ISET Policy Institute  – the first university-based economic policy think-tank in the South Caucasus.
In line with ISET’s broader mission to contribute to the public policy debate, Mr. Livny chairs the Economic Policy Committee with the International Chamber of Commerce-Georgia and regularly advises other Georgian business associations, international organizations and government agencies. Eric is based in Georgia, where he has been living and working since 2007. He is a columnist with The Financial, Georgia Today, Investor.ge, and a regular contributor to the ISET Economist Blog.