World Bank's Program Leader in the South Caucasus, Europe and Central Asia region
Genevieve Boyreau is the Program Leader for the Equitable Growth, Finance and Institutions Practice Group in the South Caucasus (ECCU3) based in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Genevieve is a macro-economist with deep operational experience, technical skills and broad client experience across various regions of the World Bank. Prior to working in South Caucasus, Genevieve was leading the World Bank’s engagement in Bhutan as Resident Representative and Senior Country Economist. Before she has held various positions, in the East Asia and Pacific Region in Middle and Low Income Countries and in Headquarters at the corporate level. Genevieve came to the World Bank in 2002 through the Young Professional program, holds a Ph.D. in Economics (Auvergne University, CERDI, France). She has published several research papers including in the National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER), IMF and World Bank Working Papers series.
In her job, Genevieve’s main responsibilities are to (i) work closely with the South Caucasus Country Teams to design and implement country programs that will help to achieve the WBGs and the country's/CMUs strategic goals.; (ii) work across GPs/CCSAs in order to determine and implement multi-sector solutions to the complex development challenges faced by our clients; iii) manage dialogue with clients, define problems and possible solutions, and work with the CMU and the GPs to determine paths forward in meeting country challenges; and (iv) oversee one or more programs within CPF with the aim of facilitating the interaction of GPs/CCSAs with the country unit in order to support program design, implementation and dissemination of knowledge and results.