Executive Director at ISET Policy Institute, Co-Director of ISET BA program
Lasha Labadze was born in Tbilisi, Georgia on January 3, 1985. He has been with ISET and ISET-PI since 2008, performing a variety of research, training and teaching functions. He served as a research assistant and participated in faculty-led research projects involving advanced statistical data analysis using STATA and SPSS. He is currently coordinating a number of ongoing projects at ISET-PI including the Khachapuri Index and Consumer Confidence Index. He also teaches different economic disciplines at Tbilisi State University's Business and Economics Faculty.
Lasha is currently the Executive Director at the ISET Policy Institute, where he manages a team of researchers, conducts his own research and provides economic policy consulting and training services. His research interests are primarily in applied microeconomics, labor economics and agricultural economics. Lasha holds a Master's degree in economics from ISET and PhD degree from Tbilisi State University.