David ShavgulidzeISET is happy to announce that David Shavgulidze from Class of 2012 has been recently promoted as the head of the newly established IT Audit Unit at the State Audit Office of Georgia(SAOG); David’s professional growth at the SAOG is rather impressive –  he started as an intern and  got promoted twice in a two-year period.
As the Head of the IT Audit Unit, David is in charge of elaboration and improvement of the strategic plan of IT Audit Direction, supervision of development process of the IT audit methodology, quality control of IT audits, and supervision of the development of data analyses and data visualization techniques.
The importance of information systems is emphasized with an increasing trend in the usage of electronic systems by the Government of Georgia. At the end of 2015, IT Audit Unit was created to ensure that SAOG’s capacity meets the requirements of the fast paced transition to e-governance.
Although, information systems allow using resources more efficiently, due to high inherent risks, it brings new challenges especially regarding to the fraud commitment and information security.
As the head of the IT Audit Unit, David bears a huge responsibility, since a successful implementation of IT Audits is crucial for strengthening SAOG’s capacity to provide independent assurance to the Parliament that public resources are used efficiently and effectively in accordance with the relevant legislative requirements and interests of the taxpayers.
ISET is proud of all of its graduates; we hope that more and more ISETers will reach new levels throughout their endeavor careers.