Giorgi BregadzeWe are proud to announce that Giorgi Bregadze has been promoted to the post of Head of the Research and Planning Department of the Georgian National Tourism Administration. He is now leading a team of three researchers that includes two ISET graduates. Over the past few years, three ISETers had their first work experience under his supervision and then went on to enjoy successful careers in various government organizations.
Giorgi is now responsible for the compilation and analysis of statistical data on tourism received from other stakeholders, independently conducted surveys and coordinated activities related to strategic planning. Furthermore, he is helping companies make sense of quantitative data by issuing different handbooks that assist them in planning successful business projects in the tourism sector.  In addition, a conference organized by his department, entitled 'Development Perspectives of Tourism in Georgia and World Experience' proved very popular amongst Georgian students, as it gave them the chance to conduct individual research and propose innovative ideas to the government's main tourism policy-making body. Many other successful projects are currently underway under Giorgi's leadership, and we wish him every success.
In addition to his regular work, Giorgi is a popular guest lecturer at four universities and teaches four different subjects. He credits the Teaching Fellows programme of CERGE-EI University (organized by ISET) with helping him improve his teaching skills.