Mariam MenteshashviliISET is happy to announce that Mariam Menteshashvili was promoted to a new position at the Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE). Mariam graduated from ISET with a concentration in International Trade in 2011. Before her promotion, she had been working in International Project Coordination and Accounting Department of GSE. In this department her responsibilities were to prepare tender documentations and monitor agreements concerning to projects. She led two international high-budget projects that were financed by the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank.
Generally, GSE is a 100% state-owned joint stock company providing transmission and exclusive dispatch services to about 50 eligible companies in Georgia. GSE was formed in 2002 from the merger of JSC “Electrogadatsema” and JSC “Electrodispetcherizatsia”. These two entities were established in 1999 and 2000 respectively to oversee the transmission assets of the state utility company Sakenergo and to manage the national dispatch centre. Based on the transmission and dispatch tariffs established by the independent regulator (GNERC-Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission) GSE carries out technical control over the entire power system to ensure the availability of the system for uninterrupted and reliable power supply; and transfers, without the right of purchase or sale of electricity imported or generated in Georgia to distribution companies, direct customers or the power systems of neighboring countries.
Now, Mariam is leading the risk management department in GSE. The department itself is responsible for minimizing, monitoring, and controlling the probability and/or impact of unfortunate events or to maximize the realization of opportunities. The department provides methodologies to identify and analyze the financial impact of loss to the organization, employees, the public and the environment.
ISET is proud of all of its graduates, and we hope that more and more ISETers will reach new levels in their careers.