Apply Now For the BA Degree in Economics
ISET accepts online applications for admissions to the Bachelor’s Degree Program in Economics for international applicants.
ISET accepts both local and international students; however, the application process for these two groups is a bit different. Applicants with Georgian citizenship are considered local students.
ISET offers a 4 year bachelor program in Economics and Finance. Students earn 240 European Credit Transfer System (ECTS) credits. The ECTS credit system facilitates recognition of the degree internationally.
Tuition as well as financial aid is different for local and international students. Tuition fees for local students are determined according to Georgia's law on Higher Education.
Student Handbook
The new Student Handbook will be published by the beginning of 2018/2019 academic year. It summarizes professional opportunities, academic policies and procedures, including scheduling of classes, recitations and office hours, administration of tests, grading policy, etc.
About BA Program
Taught in English, ISET’s BA Program in Economic is now open for application! The BA program is housed in ISET’s modern 7-floor facility in downtown Tbilisi. To ensure the highest quality of instruction, the program is taught by a mix of international faculty and western-trained Georgian professors. The curriculum mirrors the best economics program in North America and Western Europe. Specializations in finance and public policy prepare students for careers in economic research, policy analysis, commercial banking, financial markets, insurance, business and policy consulting.