Apply Now For the Masters Degree in Economics
Admissions process for the 2018-19 academic year is finished. ISET will restart admissions to the Master’s Degree Program in Economics in January 2019.
Admission Process
ISET accepts both regional and international students; however, the application process for these two groups is a bit different. Applicants with Armenian, Azerbajani and Georgian citizenships are considered regional students.
ISET offers a two-year Master's program in Economics. The curriculum is supplemented by internships, faculty-led research projects, and frequent opportunities to interact with policymakers and practitioners. All courses are taught in English.
Tuition & Financial Aid
Tuition cost depends on academic performance of a student. Thanks to generous support from our donors, ISET is able to provide merit-based scholarships, as well as other forms of financial assistance.
Student Handbook
The Student Handbook summarizes professional opportunities, academic policies and procedures, including scheduling of classes, recitations and office hours, administration of tests, grading policy, etc.
About MA Program
ISET's MA program in Economics was launched in fall 2006 as a graduate program at Tbilisi State University. The program takes students through a challenging two year curriculum, comparable in content and quality to the first two years of study in reputable Ph.D. programs in North America and Western Europe. All courses are taught in English by highly-qualified international faculty.
Our faculty is diverse, comprising resident professors with PhDs from universities such as Columbia University, Hebrew University and the University of Pennsylvania, and regular visitors who are world leaders in their fields, including several Fellows of the Econometric Society. The entire faculty is committed to helping students design individual study plans, supervising their thesis research, and supporting their applications for both professional jobs and PhD studies abroad.