Apply Now For the Masters Degree in Economics
The application process for the MA Program in economics is open now. The deadline for applications is May 6, 2019.   APPLY NOW!
ISET accepts both regional and international students; however, the application process for these two groups is a bit different. Applicants with Armenian, Azerbajani and Georgian citizenships are considered regional students.
Annual tuition is USD 3,000. However, thanks to the generosity of ISET supporters, the School is able to offer merit-based and need-based scholarships, tuition waivers, subsidized loans, and housing assistance.
ISET offers a two-year Master's program in Economics. The curriculum is supplemented by internships, faculty-led research projects, and frequent opportunities to interact with policymakers and practitioners. All courses are taught in English.
About MA Program
ISET's MA program in Economics was launched in fall 2006 as a graduate program at Tbilisi State University. The program takes students through a challenging two year curriculum, comparable in content and quality to the first two years of study in reputable Ph.D. programs in North America and Western Europe. All courses are taught in English by highly-qualified international faculty.
Our faculty is diverse, comprising resident professors with PhDs from universities such as Columbia University, Hebrew University and the University of Pennsylvania, and regular visitors who are world leaders in their fields, including several Fellows of the Econometric Society. The entire faculty is committed to helping students design individual study plans, supervising their thesis research, and supporting their applications for both professional jobs and PhD studies abroad.