ISET strives to attract the best students from around the world and selects them on the basis of merit and in the spirit of open competition.
Regular application period is over, however, admissions to the MA Program in Economics remains open for applicants with GRE or GMAT scores.
The deadline for applications is: 1 pm, July 15, 2019, Tbilisi time. Apply Now!
(1) Online Submission of a Full Application Package
Applications are to be submitted online as follows:
• Complete an application form.
• Upload a statement of purpose - a one or two-page essay explaining your motivation to study economics and how a master's degree in economics is related to your career goals and intellectual interests (in PDF format).
• Upload diplomas and transcripts from previously attended educational programs (BA/MA Degrees or equivalent). If the documents are not in English, please provide translated versions. All documents should be scanned and attached in PDF format.
• Upload your GRE or GMAT scores.
(2) Interviews
Some candidates may be invited for an interview with the ISET Admissions Committee. During the interview, applicants are expected to demonstrate their motivation to study economics and ability to reflect on economic policies and processes taking place in their countries. Interviews will be conducted in English, if any.