ISET is a collaborative effort involving many different stakeholders and institutions.
The governments of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan First and foremost, ISET has been conceived as a regional institution, serving the three countries of the South Caucasus. Each of the three governments is represented on the governing board of ISET, facilitating ISET’s student admissions efforts as well as helping build bridges to universities, think tanks and government agencies in their respective countries. Until 2016, Azerbaijan’s representative on ISET’s governing board has been Shahmar Movsumov, Executive Director of Azerbaijan’s State Oil Fund. Armenia’s current representative on the board is Nerses Yeritsian, Vice President of the Armenian National Bank. Georgia’s representative is Dimitri Kumsishvili, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development.
Tbilisi State University Tbilisi State University ISET’s academic programs are implemented in partnership with Tbilisi State University - ISET’s host institution in Georgia. ISET’s MA program is accredited under TSU’s Business and Economics Faculty. Dozens of ISET graduates are teaching or conducting seminars at the faculty.
Stockholm Institute of Transition Economics Stockholm Institute of Transition Economics at the Stockholm School of Economics (SITE) ISET is a member of a SITE-led regional network of modern economics teaching and research centers in Eastern Europe and former USSR, including such established centers of excellence in economics teaching and research as NES /CEFIR (Moscow), KIE/KSE (Kyiv), and BICEPS/SSE (Riga). ISET regularly participates in SITE-led regional conferences, research projects, student and faculty exchanges.
Centre for Economic Research and Graduate Education – Economic Institute Centre for Economic Research and Graduate Education – Economic Institute, Prague (CERGE-EI) ISET is CERGE-EI’s exclusive partner on the implementation of its Teaching Fellows program in the South Caucasus. Financed by the CERGE-EI Foundation at the level of more than $250,000/year, the program provides ISET graduates with pedagogical training and places them as teachers of undergraduate economics at dozens of universities in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. More than 30 Teaching Fellows are participating in this program in 2016/17 academic year. Additionally, every year ISET places several of its graduates in CERGE-EI’s PhD program, and hosts many CERGE-EI instructors as guest lecturers in its economics MA program. CERGE-EI Foundation is represented on the ISET Board by its president Randall Filer (professor with City University of New York).
Asian Development Bank Asian Development Bank ISET Policy Institute is the only think tank from Georgia that is member of ADB - Asian Think Tanks Network. The network involves cooperation among key think tanks in Asia and the Pacific to share knowledge on development experiences and policy lessons. In 2015, ISET expanded cooperation with ADB. General agreement was signed to participate in the regional study “Good Jobs for Inclusive Growth”. The study aims at offering recommendations to improve Asian Development Bank and other development partners’ assistance to developing countries in creating conditions to enable inclusive growth through their projects and operations. ISET regularly hosts public seminar of ADB economists to present Asian Development Outlooks and other ADB work.
The Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation The Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation supported ISET Policy Institute to develop a neutral platform for regular discussion of Georgian government policies, donor-financed programs to promote inclusive growth. During 2013-2014, number of debates and project presentations were hosted at ISET on the most pressing issues in the Georgian economy, topics were ranging from farmer cooperation to family farming, to tourism, to vocational training systems, to SME development, to access to energy. Each debate was complemented with by site visits, follow up research and online discussions on the ISET Economist Blog, contributing to knowledge sharing, learning from the experience of others, and generation of new ideas.
UNDP UNDP is cooperating with ISET to analyze knowledge gaps among Georgian farmers, to identify what holds back the development of the Georgian rural society. The analyses were based on data that was previously collected in a survey of UNDP. The results were communicated in terms of publishing report in both languages (GEO/ENG) as well as organizing round table discussion. UNICEF has supported ISET Policy Institute to design and assess the costing of alternative finance strategies for preschool education in Georgia in 2012. The project analyzed existing funding mechanisms of early learning in Georgia, performed costing of alternative models of provision per child, developed and suggests sustainable financial and legal scenarios, relevant in the Georgian context. ISET Policy Institute has also revised Household Needs Index in the Means Tested Formula in Georgia commissioned by UNICEF in 2014.
Japan Tobacco International (JTI) Japan Tobacco International (JTI) has supported ISET Policy Institute to develop ISET “Leaders in Development” training program, which is designed for anybody who is involved in, or is affected by, public policy decisions: government analysts and decision-makers, parliament staffers, private sector executives, civil society activists, as well as development professionals working in international organizations. The first round of training took place in June-July 2016. Upon successful completion of the program, JTI decided to support it on a regular basis. The next round of trainings is planned for February-June 2017 with an updated outline.
TBC Bank TBC Bank is cooperating with ISET in several directions. Research Projects: ISET Policy Institute started to implemented research projects with support from TBC bank. The Financial Literacy Study was concluded in spring 2016 and it analyzed level of financial education in Georgia. TBC bank also supported ISET Policy Institute to develop an econometric model for Stress Testing scenarios. Regular analytical publications: ISET Policy Institute publishes monthly Real Estate Laboratory reports, jointly produced with TBC Bank and JumpStart. Executives Education: ISET, in cooperation with TBC Bank, organizes “Executive Leadership” program, designed for young entrepreneurs and business executives who strive to take their careers to the next level. The program is co-directed by Paata Gadzadze, First Deputy CEO at TBC Bank, and Eric Livny, President at ISET.