Assistant to the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Mr. Emin Huseynov represents Government of Azerbaijan in the Governing Board.  Since 2018 he serves as an Aide to the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mr. Huseynov, professional economist, started his career at international organizations such as the United Nations, the World Bank, and the IMF. From September 2005, he joined the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) to head the newly established Research Department. In 2010, a new Center for Research and Development was established on the basis of the Research Department within the CBA and Mr. Huseynov was appointed a Director of the Center while simultaneously serving as one of the Executive Directors of the CBA responsible for R&D. In 2013 Mr. Huseynov has joined ADA as a Vice Rector of Strategy and Development, and later as Vice Rector of Academic Affairs and Strategy. Mr. Huseynov was appointed a Deputy Minister of Finance on June 24th, 2016, where he was responsible for Macroeconomic Policy Research, Public Financial Management Reforms, such as Medium-Term Expenditure Framework, Fiscal Rule and Medium- and Long-Term Public Debt Management Strategy.
Mr. Huseynov holds two Master degrees, in Economics from Florida State University (1998) and in Public Administration from Harvard Kennedy School (HKS, 2009). In 2014, he completed his PhD in Econometrics from Baku State University.