Executive Leadership Program
Luciano is a freelance consultant based in Tbilisi since 2015. He has been active in the South Caucasus since 2004.
Since the early 80s Luciano has been a cultural entrepreneur and a consultant to the creative economy. He has been running film production and international sales companies out of Zurich and Berlin and produced or co-procuded a number of award winning international fiction and documentary movies that got invited to major film festivals such as Berlin, Cannes, Venice and Locarno. Luciano worked with actors like John Hurt, Geraldine Chaplin, Donald Sutherland and Armin Mueller-Stahl. One of the films he co-produced is directed by Georgian directing legend Otar Iosseliani.
In parallel, Luciano has also been serving the creative economy as a consultant. His initial focus was on the audiovisual industry, where he has advised public bodies and authorities in Switzerland and Germany at local, regional and national level in their endeavour to better understand the sector and to strategise and professionalise their approaches in support of the sector. His advice in the fields of business and project management, business planning, creative project development, marketing, finance and legal affairs has been thought for from SME‘s in Eastern Switzerland to international NGO‘s in Southern Africa. He has trained film producers in the South Caucasus and has conceived new funding policies for German funding bodies. Since 2011 his focus has extended to cultural and creative sectors at large, with a priority on policies and strategic management. While running the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme of the European Commission between 2011 and 2015, Luciano has initiated and supported the implementation of participatory cultural strategy and policy elaboration processes with the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection in Georgia and with the culture sector in Ukraine. Since being based in Tbilisi, Luciano has been a lecturer, conference speaker and debate moderator with a variety of private and public institutions, such as the municipality of Tbilisi, the Centre for Contemporary Art Tbilisi, the international documentary film festival CinéDOC-Tbilisi.