Day 2: Saturday, 16 November, 2019
10:00-13:00 Parallel Academic Sessions
Session 1: Meeting room 1.5. Labor Supply, Entrepreneurship and Gender Wage Gap
• Radwa Abo Shady, American University in Cairo, “Cost of Unsafe Mobility on the Egyptian Working Women”
• Satish Kumar, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal, India, “Inclusive Financial Market and Microfinance approach for Women Empowerment: A study on Coastal Karnataka”
• Girijasankar Mallik, Western Sydney University, “Does the Gander Earning gap exist in Australia?”
• Dagmara Nikulin, Gdansk University of Technology, “Gender wage gap and the international trade involvement. Evidence for European workers”
• Brankica Todorovich, School of Economics, Uzice, Serbia “Gender Inequality on the Labour Market”
10:00-13:00   Session 2: Meeting room 2.8. Public Policies, Institutions and Family
• Mridula Goel, BITS Pilani Goa Campus, “Has Public Policy succeeded in women autonomy and empowerment in India over the last decade?”
• Leszek Morawski, University of Warsaw, “Changes in tax and benefit policies in the years 2005-2017 and monetary poverty in Poland: microsimulation approach”
• Izabela Wowczko, Centre for Economic Analysis CenEA, “Gender preferences in Central and Eastern Europe as reflected in family structure”
• Yolanda Pena-Boquete, AYeconomics Research Centre, “Labour Supply and Childcare: Allowing Both Parents to Choose”
• Vladimir Hlasny, “Earnings Gaps in Putin’s Russia: Market and Home Production across Socioeconomic Groups, 2000–2016”
13:00-14:00 Lunch (all participants)
14:00-17:00 Session 3: Meeting room 1.5. Aspects of Gender Inequality
• Humaira Kamal Pasha, Universite Clermont Auvergne, CERDI “Strategic Life Choices in Women’s Economic Empowerment: Is Society Scared of Educated and Economically Empowered Women?”
• Daniela Pescaru Urse, University of Bucharest, “The Gender Impact of Pension Systems in Post-Communist European Countries”
• Keiti Kondi, IRES - Université Catholique de Louvain, “Gender Gap, Intra Household Bargaining and Sex Selective Abortion in Albania”
• Atsiya Pius Amos, University of York, “Land Ownership, Household Bargaining power and Child Health Outcomes: Evidence from NDHS”
• Sarah Grace See, University of Groningen, “The Determinants of Children’s and Adolescents’ Time Use and the Trade-off Within”
• Balram Rao, Alliance University, Benagluru, India “Gender Inequality in Educational Attainments: Empirical Evidences from India’s most Populated Province”
14:00-17:00 Session 4: Meeting room 2.8. Gender and Trade, Informality, Labor Market Outcomes
• Jieun Choi, World Bank, “Gender and Export crops for small farmers” (remotely)
• Marie-France Paquet and Georgina Wainwright Kemdirim, Global Affairs Canada, “Since the effects of trade liberalization are not gender neutral, how can we improve its gender outcome?”
• Neha B Upadhayay, Universite Paris-Est, “Are only men fighting trade wars? Empirical evidence from the temporary trade barriers data”
• Olena Mykhailenko, Ontario Tech University, “Exploring relationships between attitudes towards IT, personal-cultural orientations and gender of university students in Ukraine and Latvia”
• Sarita Agrawal, Central University of Gujarat. “Women Domestic Workers in Urban Informal Sector: a Case Study of Baroda City”
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-17:45 Closing Session of the Conference. Moderated by Michal Myck.