The FREE Network - the Forum for Research on Eastern Europe and Emerging Economies - and the International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) and its Policy Institute, are delighted to extend a warm invitation to participate in an international conference on gender economics entitled: "Gender Equality and Women’s Economic Empowerment in Time of Crisis”.
The objective of the conference is to bring together academics, policy practitioners, and broader development community to present policy-relevant academic research, discuss why the focus on gender equality and women’s economic empowerment matters in time of crisis (wars, pandemic, global economic and political uncertainty), how crisis affect gender equality, and how better policies to remove existing gender equality constraints can help achieve wider development goals.