Training in green economy for journalists and students
Friday, 22 October 2021 16:13
ISET Policy Institute, thanks to the financial support of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, is launching the series of training in Green Economy for Journalists and students.
The main objective of this initiative is to increase the capacity of Georgian journalists to understand and discuss policy challenges associated with the development of a greener, circular economy, climate change mitigation and adaptation, as well as concrete energy and environmental policies adopted by the Georgian government. After the training, participants will have a greater understanding of the topics discussed, and an increased ability to effectively gather, process, and disseminate information about these issues.
The training is meant to contribute to the improvement of the quality of the information in Georgia and to facilitate the transition towards a greener economy.
If you are interested, please send your application to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please indicate “Training in green economy” in the subject line of your email.
More information about the training course can be found in the training brochure (in Georgian).