KHIDI Project - Students from ISET Visit Pankisi
Monday, 17 October 2022 09:46
ISET students have been training young people from Pankisi in English and mathematics for the last four years. This year, about 50 ISET students expressed their desire to participate in the project.
On 8 October, these volunteer teachers from ISET visited students from Pankisi. This meeting turned out to be emotional and extremely pleasant. At the event, the various pairs were identified who will work together to improve skills and knowledge in the two core subjects.
ISET students then also visited the Roddy Scott Education Center, where Pankisi students learn English. They later had a unique chance to taste traditional dishes, which thrilled them all. KHIDI, represents a joint volunteer project from ISET and MAC Georgia, in which ISET students meet with pupils from Pankisi online for a few hours once a week to teach a variety of subjects.
The project acts as a key bridge that connects ISET and the Pankisi youth, and in addition to teaching, it carries with it many other values.
We would like to express our gratitude to the MAC Georgia for developing this project and to ISET students for their fantastic civic awareness.