ISET Signs the Memorandum of Understanding with GAIA
Monday, 25 March 2024 10:17
On March 25 International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) and the Georgian AI Association (GAIA) signed a memorandum of understanding. This collaboration sets the stage for joint initiatives aimed at advancing artificial intelligence (AI) and data science within Georgia.
Under this agreement, students will benefit from enhanced opportunities for employment within the association, fostering a pathway for practical application of their skills.
During the visit representatives from GAIA, including Ani Janelidze, Founder and Vice-Chair of GAIA and AI Service Consultant at V7, who is also a graduate of the ISET Bachelor’s Program in Economics, presented insights on AI in Economics. Mikheil Nadareishvili, Chief Analytics Officer at the Bank of Georgia and a Graduate of ISET Master’s Program in Economics, engaged the audience in a Fireside Chat, discussing the transition from Economics to Data Science. Gigi Giorgadze, Chairman and Founder of GAIA, elaborated on the collaboration between ISET and GAIA, as well as the opportunities available for students through the association.
This partnership underscores a commitment to nurturing talent and fostering innovation in AI, paving the way for a brighter future in technology-driven solutions within the region.