Mr. Grigol Modebadze is a Head of Socio-Economic and Energy Security Division at the Office of National Security Council of Georgia (NSC). Mr. Modebadze holds BA in Finance and Banking from Tbilisi State University (TSU) and a MA degree of Economics from International School of Economics (ISET). He is a Ph.D. candidate in economics at TSU.
Prior to his current position he worked at State Security Service as an economic security expert (2018-2019). He worked as a Senior Advisor and as an Acting Director of Economic Security Department at the Office of State Security and Crisis Management Council of Georgia (2014-2017). Mr. Modebadze worked as an economist at the World Bank (2011-2013). Also, he held senior researcher position at ISET during 2008-2011. Additionally, Mr. Modebadze has worked on a range of projects in Georgia as a local expert for the World Bank, USAID, UNDP, NATO and other International organizations during his career. Furthermore, he lectured at TSU during 2008-2011 and at Agrarian University of Georgia during 2011-2019.
Mr. Modebadze is managing a team of senior advisors, who analyze and report an issue of broad scope and complexity pertaining to State Security within the field of Economy, Energy, Environment and Social affairs; Also, he is a contact person for Critical Infrastructure Protection reform in Georgia.