ISET Welcomes Delegation from Azerbaijan State University of Economics
Friday, 01 March 2024 12:23
On February 28, 2024, ISET had the honor of hosting a delegation from the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), a valued partner of ISET in Baku. This visit marks another milestone in the ongoing collaboration between the two esteemed institutions.
The delegation from UNEC was led by the Rector, Dr. Adalat Muradov, accompanied by Vice-Rector, Dr. Neman Muradli and Director of the International Cooperation Department Dr. Narmin Ibrahimova. They were warmly received by the Director of ISET, Dr. Tamar Sulukhia.
During the fruitful meeting, both parties reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the existing memorandum of understanding (MoU) signed between ISET and UNEC, which outlines various areas of cooperation, including academic exchanges, joint research initiatives and etc.
Discussions centered around exploring new avenues for collaboration and expanding the scope of partnership activities between the two institutions. The visit served as a platform for sharing best practices and exploring opportunities for mutual growth and development. Both ISET and UNEC expressed their enthusiasm for future joint endeavors and look forward to furthering their partnership for the benefit of their students, faculty, and the wider academic community.