ISET's BA Program ranked higher than all economics/business programs in Georgia
Thursday, 10 September 2020 19:01
Despite only having been launched in 2017, ISET's BA Program in Economics has been ranked No. 1 among every economics program in Georgia since its inception. In addition, in the most recent iteration of the rankings, the BA Program retained its first-place position, but was also rated more highly than business education programs.
It is worth mentioning that back in 2017 the initial cohort of BA students numbered 50, followed by 75 in 2018, 150 in 2019, and a further 150 this year. It’s also a tradition that every student in every intake has received a state grant; in 2020, 70 out of the total 150 received 100% funding, 78 were given a 70% grant, and two students earned a 50% grant.
The end of the 2020/2021 academic year will see the first graduation ceremony for ISET's BA students, a milestone in the institute's increasingly storied history.